can simply be answered by saying why not. A dream since a small child came to fruition in December 2012 and we have not looked back since. We continue to grow and expand bringing fond memories to many. We support local charities and will continue to do so for years to come.
Reindeer are "domesticated" cervids. they are members of the deer family originating in semi polar regions of the world. Reindeer are utilized in many cultures as pack animals, food sources, and the livelihood to many people. At our farm they are loved members of our family and are hard working Christmas entertainers. They are also ambassadors for education on reindeer and the different cultures who herd reindeer. Reindeer are not like their wild cousins the caribou and differ in many ways. Reindeer are ruminants meaning they have four stomachs in which to digest and absorb nutrients from their food. We feed grain diets specifically formulated for reindeer, along with roughage (beet pulp) vitamin supplements and probiotics to keep them healthy and in good condition. Along with pasture grass grazing they are very fond of willow and are fed fresh cut willow daily.
Reindeer can vary in color and size from dark brown to pinto and all white. Both sexes grow antlers males are more impressive in size but many females have outstanding antlers. Average weights are between 170-200lbs in females and up to 350lbs in males but there have been documented reindeer weighing as much as 700lbs. Reindeer noses are covered completely in fur and are very good at sniffing out their next meal. Reindeer are thought to one of the only mammals to see in ultraviolet light. Hooves of reindeer are broad and designed to be very much like snow shoes to help with stability in ice and snow where they originate. Reindeer have an annual breeding season beginning in late August or September and most reindeer calves are born in April, lastly the "clicking" and pawing of each little hoof is very true, the pawing is natural to reindeer as they dig to find lichen in their natural wild habitats, the clicking comes from a ligament in their knees as is meant for herds to be able to hear one another in very difficult snow storms when visibility is null, young reindeer do not develop this until about one year of age as to be not easily predation while traveling with their herd. Reindeer milk has 21% fat and is very thick, young reindeer only consume small portions under 2 ounces but grow very fast sometimes gaining almost 1lb per day from birth.